Phoenix Basildon Swimming Club Header Phoenix Swimming Club (Basildon)

Basildon & Phoenix Swimming Club


Club Newsletters

May 2013 (8MB)

November 2012 (9MB)

 July 2012 (5MB)

March 2012


the ASA logo ... Working in partnership with SLM, operators of Basildon Sporting Village.

Date

Event

Type

Venue

Eligible Swimmers

2014





5th January

End of Christmas Schedule
see Session Amendments page




11th & 12th January

BPSC New Year Open Meet

Gala - L3

Basildon Sporting Village

All qualifying swimmers

18th January

Essex League (Gala 1 of 4)

Team Gala

Becontree Leisure Centre

Team Selection

25th & 26th January

ASA Zonal Meet

Gala

TBD

National Performance squad

1st February

Essex League (Gala 2 of 4)

Team Gala

Harlow Leisure Zone

Team Selection

8th February

Essex Mini League (Gala 1 of 5)

Team Gala

Colchester

Team Selection

14/15/16th February

Essex Age Group Competition 2014
- Block A

Gala

Basildon Sporting Village

Qualifying required

1st March

Essex League (Gala 3 of 4)

Team Gala

Braintree Swimming Centre

Team Selection

8th March

Essex Mini League (Gala 2 of 5)

Team Gala

Chelmsford

Team Selection

15th & 16th March

Essex Age Group Competition 2014
- Block B

Gala

Basildon Sporting Village

Qualifying required

28/29/30th March

Essex Age Group Competition 2014
- Block C

Gala

Basildon Sporting Village

Qualifying required

13th April

Halstead Open Meet

Gala - L3

Braintree

11’s and Under NOT competing at BPSC Easter Gala

19th & 20th April

BPSC Easter Meet

Gala - L1

Basildon Sporting Village

All qualifying swimmers

26 / 27th April

Redbridge Regional Meet

Gala - L3

Fulwell Cross


27th April

Junior Swimming League M11

Team Gala

TBD

Team Selection

3rd/4th May

East Region Youth Championships

Gala

Luton Sports Village

All qualifying swimmers

17th May

Essex League (Gala 4 of 4)

Team Gala

TBD

Team Selection

18th May

Junior Swimming League M11

Team Gala

TBD

Team Selection

24 / 25th May

Luton Last Chance National Qualifier

Gala - L1

Luton Sports Village


7th/8th June

14th/15th June

East Region BAGCAT Championships

Gala

UEA, Norwich

All qualifying swimmers

14th June

Essex Mini League (Gala 3 of 5)

Team Gala

Saffron Walden

Team Selection

29th June

Junior Swimming League M11

Team Gala

TBD

Team Selection

5th July

Essex County Relay gala

Team Gala

Basildon Sporting Village

Team Selection

9th August

Summer Shutdown Starts  
no sessions until 26th August




26th August

End of Summer Shutdown   
Normal sessions resume




13th September

Essex Mini League (Gala 4 of 5)

Team Gala

Braintree

Team Selection

11th October

Essex Mini League (Gala 5 of 5)

Team Gala

Basildon Sporting Village

Team Selection

Calendar of Events