Essex Age Group Competition 2015

Results:   Block A    Block B    Block C     

Top 10 Club Placing as at completion of the 2015 championships:

1 Romford Town       2823.5

2 Basildon Phoenix  2274

3 Chelmsford             1873.5

4 Colchester               1687

5 Bark & Dagen          1098.5

6 BorRedbridge          1025

7 Bo Waltham F           936

8 Harlow Pen                881

9 Thurrock                    871

10 DunmowAtlant       480

Block C
Top Club!  At the end of three long weekends of competitive swimming BPSC finished in second place in the Essex ‘Top Club’ competition run over the 2015 Essex Age Group championships.  This is the club’s highest place finish EVER and represents a climb of a further three places since last year.  
With over 80 swimmers representing the club there were many excellent performances which contributed to achieving the 2nd place position. The club gained over 100 medals (32 gold,  38 silver, 36 bronze and 1 relay gold) with a further 125 final/top eight individual places.  We had 11 County Champions gaining 32 county titles between them - Harry Nicholls 8 titles, Brooke Frost  6, Conor Harrold  5, Isabelle Sandford 3, Harvey Jolly  2, George Epsly 2, Bryony Umfreville 2, Harry Fox, James Bayley, Mason Hunnisett, Samuel Bryan.   
Conor Harrold was also Essex Top Boy for the 17 & over age group and set 2 Essex Best times. Bryony Umfreville,  Brooke Frost, Harry Nicholls and George Epsly were runners up as Top Boy/Girl for their respective age groups. Brooke also set an  Essex Best Time.

Block B
Another successful block of the Essex Age Group Championships saw seven BPSC swimmers crowned County Champions in Block B winning 11 titles between them (co-incidentally, identical figures to Block A) - Isabelle Sandford (3 titles), Harry Nicholls (3 titles), Brooke Frost, Harvey Jolly, James Bayley, George Epsly and Conor Harrold.  

At the end of block ‘B’ BPSC maintained second place in the ‘Top club’ competition with  1434 points behind Romford (1986.5pts) and ahead of Chelmsford (1249.5pts).

Block A
Block A of the Essex County Age Group championships produced over 30 medals for BPSC including  7 individual County champions gaining no less than 11 county titles between them - Brooke Frost (3 titles), Harry Nicholls (3 titles) plus one each for Bryony Umfreville, Harvey Jolly, George Epsly, Harry Fox and Conor Harrold.  There were many other excellent performances from all our swimmers including a relay team gold for the 14 year girls 4 X 50 metre freestyle team of Bryony Umfreville, Caitlin Watson-Dotchin, Erin Lee and Issie Marshall.

At the end of first of three Essex county blocks BPSC stood in second place in the overall ‘Top Club’ points totals with 732 points.I

East Region Youth Championships 2015

An excellent performance from the swimmers representing BPSC in the senior weekend of the East Region Long Course championships resulted in 58 personal best times and a superb haul of 19 medals. See the East Region Gala Report for details.  

Individual medallists for BPSC included: Callum Hodgson, George Epsly, Conor Harrold, Harry Fox, Brooke Frost, Harvey Jolly, Rhianna Smith, Fraser Scott, James Day, Vincent Melo Peet and James Bayley.  

East Region Age Group Championships 2015

A group of 21 BPSC swimmers spent their May bank holiday weekend enjoying the delights of UEA, Norwich as they competed at the second weekend of the 2015 East Region Age Group championships.

Having reached the event by securing regional qualifying times the swimmers then brought back with them 11 medals and reached 28 other final swims giving BPSC spectators plenty to look out for over this three day event.  

BPSC Medallists included Henry Ferries, Mason Hunnisett, Bryony Umfreville, Cole Shepherd, Victoria Rogers and Sam Bryan.  See 2015 East Region Age Group Report for details.

BPSC Summer club championships -

 12th June 2015

Congratulations to all who took part in this event and many thanks to all the volunteers who helped make it happen.  It was great to see some of our younger swimmers happily ‘chinking’ their way through the car park along with their medals at the end of the evening.  See BPSC summer championships results for details.

British and ASA Nationals 2015

Read the full BPSC 2015 Nationals report which includes details of the winning 4 Gold, 1 Silver and 4 Bronze medals, plus 20 more finals (ranked 4th-10th place) and 47 personal best times achieved by BPSC swimmers at the National championships.

World Masters Championships 2015

Congratulations  to BPSC swimmers Clare Boston and Anna Meggitt who have returned from their trip to Russia where they competed in the World Masters championships.  See 2015 World Masters gala report for details.

World Deaf Championships 2015

Two of our swimmers travel to the USA to represent Great Britain at the World Deaf Swimming Championships in SAN ANTONIO, Texas.  Ciara Tappenden competed in the 50, 100 and 200 breaststroke, the 50, 400 and 800 freestyle, and the 4 x 200 freestyle relay.  Matthew Oaten competed in the 50m freestyle, 50m breast, 100m freestyle, 100m breast and 50m fly.  See BPSC Deaf Championships Press Release

BPSC Open Galas

For results from all our own BPSC Open galas see the Open Galas page.

National Arena League  
Premier Division

Arena League website (London Region)

The 2015 National Arena league galas start in Autumn.  After securing promotion last year BPSC will be competing in the Premier League (London).

Essex Mini League
2015 season

See also the Essex Mini League website

Fixtures are scheduled for the second Saturday of each month running from February to October. 2015 Fixtures & Locations:
7-Feb Hornchurch, 14-Mar Rochford, 13-Jun Witham, 11-Jul Rochford, 12-Sept Basildon

13-June Report from Sue Humphries (Coach)

Well done to all the swimmers on Saturday at the latest round of the mini league.

For those of you like me who could not hear the lady on the P.A., we finished second.

The evening was not without its difficulties, firstly a nasty sickness bug hit some of our swimmers , so last minute substitutions stepped in (superbly I might add), some swimming out of age group. The gala itself was very late starting, makes you appreciate how organised we are at BPSC and with the Everyone Active pool staff.

Thank you to those who gave up a lovely summer evening for a hot sweaty pool.

Parents, your children made us proud, super personal bests, excellent behaviour, and fantastic team spirit. Thanks to Rachel Grey and Jason Fergus, our team managers, Will our development coach, and the parents that acted as officials - as always, without you guys these events cannot happen.

Essex Swimming League

2014-15 season

The club enters one team in the Essex Swimming League which in 2015 competed in Division Two and finished in second place.  

For overall gala results, fixtures and league tables visit the Essex Swimming League website.  

 Essex league 2015 gala three results

Junior M11 League

The Junior Swimming League (M11) is a regional club competition aimed at 9-12 year olds. For historic reasons this competition is sometimes referred to as the Junior Speedo League or ‘Diddy’ league.  

BPSC entered this league for the first time  in 2014, finished runners-up in Division Two and gained promotion to Division One.

Gala Results

Listed here are details of previous swimming competitions attended by Basildon & Phoenix Swimming Club.  These include Essex League, open galas plus County, Regional, National and International championships.

If you attended a gala and there is no report below please write one and send it to the BPSC webmaster!

Previous Gala Results:

Other Gala Results: